Skip to Content

Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice - Donors and Supporters

At St Elizabeth’s, we are committed to protecting your data and privacy and complying with relevant legislation and codes of practice while we carry out our essential work of raising funds for, and awareness of, our working supporting those with epilepsy and other complex needs.

This notice sets out St Elizabeth’s data processing practices, which will govern the processing of data that you provide to us and which we may obtain about you from other sources.

If you have any queries about this notice please contact St Elizabeth’s, Perry Green, Much Hadham, Hertfordshire, SG10 6EW or email fundraising@stelizabeths.org.uk or telephone us on 01279 844355.

We are registered as a company in England (Company No. 11087989) and as a charity (Charity No. 1176777). The Officer with responsibility for Data Protection is the Director of Finance and IT.

How do we collect data?

We obtain personal data from you in a variety of ways, including when you:

  • enquire about our activities,
  • request one of our publications,
  • make a donation to us,
  • make a donation of stock to one of our shops
  • tell us your stories, or
  • attend one of our events. 

What data do we collect?

The types of data collected may include:

  • your name,
  • e-mail address,
  • postal address,
  • telephone number,
  • payment details if you make a donation or payment.

We will only collect personal data to the extent that it is required for the specific purpose notified to you or for the purpose that is clearly apparent from the circumstances in which you provide your data.

We will not carry out any data-matching exercises to obtain information about you that you have not provided directly to us nor carry out any wealth screening. We do, however, analyse general trends and demographics of our supporters in order to ensure our communications and events are relevant and informative and we use our resources effectively. We also try to ensure that individual supporters receive a personalised response from us in acknowledgment of their support or donations.

How do we use this data?

Data processing will only take place where we are permitted to do so by the relevant data protection or privacy legislation or where you have given your consent to the processing.

We may use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with the services, products or information you have requested;
  • To contact you about our future events and services where you have agreed that we may do so;
  • To contact you about fundraising initiatives where you have agreed that we may do so;
  • To process payment details if you make one or more donations;
  • To contact HMRC in order to claim Gift Aid on a donation (where appropriate);
  • To plan future activities; and
  • To further our legitimate charitable aims such as sending you information about how your donations are being spent or sending you an annual report or newsletter.

Will we disclose the information we collect to third parties?

We may need to share your data with organisations that provide us with data processing services, such as marketing fulfillment businesses, IT service providers, event organisers and payment processing suppliers. We have agreements in place to make sure these organisations only process your data according to our instructions, securely and in-line with relevant legislation.

We will not share your data with other organisations, unless you have specifically agreed that we may do so.

We may also need to disclose your data if required to do so by law, where we are enforcing our legal rights or where we merge with another entity.

Direct Marketing

We only use your personal data for direct marketing purposes if we are allowed to do this by law or if we have your consent.

If we already have an accurate record of your marketing preferences that complies with applicable legislation, we will assume that you are happy to continue to receive marketing information from us in line with those preferences if you do not indicate otherwise when we contact you or you contact us. However, you can change your direct marketing preferences at any time by contacting us using the details above or via any other unsubscribe mechanism we offer from time to time.

If you have not worked with us or supported us previously, please ensure you indicate your preferences in the relevant sections of the form when information is being collected otherwise we may not be able to keep you up to date with our activities and fundraising initiatives.

Newsletter

We produce a twice-yearly Newsletter which provides details of activities at St Elizabeth’s for individuals and organisations who are interested in the work of the charity. This is sent to people and organisations who have requested information on our activities, local individuals or organisations, or people and organisations we have sent it to in the past and they have not indicated that they do not wish to receive it. This is done on the basis that the charity has a legitimate interest in ensuring people and organisations are aware of developments at St Elizabeth’s and are able to support St Elizabeth’s work with donations so that the activities can continue. This mailing is only sent twice a year, has a minimal impact on individual privacy, contains information which the recipients find valuable and there is a clear way in which recipients can ensure that they do not receive future newsletters.

How do we protect personal data?

We have in place appropriate procedures and technologies to maintain the security of all personal data from the point of collection to the point of destruction. Personal data will only be transferred to a data processor if it agrees to comply with those procedures and policies, or if it puts in place adequate measures itself.

Card payment details are not retained by St Elizabeth’s.

We require our data/payment processors to conform to PCI DSS standards for data security.

We also take appropriate measures to ensure that the data disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used. We will take all reasonable steps to destroy or suppress, or erase from our systems, all data which is no longer required. We may also contact you from time to time in order to ensure that our records are correct and up-to-date including your marketing preferences.

We will not transfer your data to countries or jurisdictions outside the EEA.

Your rights

You have the right to ask for a copy of the data we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies in your data corrected.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your data for direct marketing purposes or prevent processing that is likely to cause you damage or distress.

We shall also comply with any additional rights given to data subjects under new or modified legislation.

If you have any queries or complaints about the way we process your personal data, please contact us using the details above. Alternatively you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office at https://ico.org.uk/

Changes

We reserve the right to amend this privacy notice from time to time. If we do so, we will post notice of the changes on our website and/or advise you of them by email. By continuing to use our website or services after any notification, you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

We respect your wishes

If your personal details change and you want to continue to work with us and hear from us, please help us to keep your data up to date by notifying us using the details above.

If, for any reason, you wish to advise us that you no longer require our services or do not want us to contact you or do not want us to share your data with specified third parties for marketing purposes, please let us know by contacting us using the details above.

April 2018